Privacy Policy Notice

This privacy policy notice is served by THE CRAFTY BADGERS under the website; www.thecraftybadgers.co.uk. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information through the business and while you browse or use this website. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website, and or refrain from submitting your personal data to us.

Policy key definitions:

  • "I", "our", "us", or "we" refer to the business, The Crafty Badgers.

  • "you", "the user" refer to the person(s) using this website.

  • GDPR means General Data Protection Act.

  • PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.

  • ICO means Information Commissioner's Office.

  • Cookies mean small files stored on a users computer or device.

 

Key principles of GDPR:

Our privacy policy embodies the following key principles; (a) Lawfulness, fairness and transparency, (b) Purpose limitation, (c) Data minimisation, (d) Accuracy, (e) Storage limitation, (f) Integrity and confidence, (g) Accountability.

 

Your individual rights

 

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows.

  • the right to be informed;

  • the right of access;

  • the right to rectification;

  • the right to erasure;

  • the right to restrict processing;

  • the right to data portability;

  • the right to object; and

  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

 

You also have the right to complain to the ICO [www.ico.org.uk] if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

What type of information do we collect?

We receive, collect and store information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way, eg through direct contact. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, communications); payment details (including credit card information), comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile.

How do we collect information?

When you conduct a transaction on our website, as part of the process, we collect personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated above only. We never sell or otherwise share this information with any third parties.

Why do we collect such personal information?

We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

  1. To provide and operate the service and supply you with your goods.

  2. To provide you with ongoing customer assistance and technical support if required;

  3. To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services; 

  4. To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

How do we store, use, share and disclose your site visitors' personal information?

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

 

Where do we keep your information?

We store information about you through our Wix website – name, address, email, telephone number, purchases – in the ‘Orders’ section of our dashboard. We do not use this data to contact you for marketing purposes. If you have got in touch by email we keep a record of your messages for 2 months before deleting them. Our email provider is Outlook. We do not transfer your information from either the website or emails to the hard drive of a computer or any other electronic device. We do not make paper copies of your information or store them in any other way.

How do we communicate with our site visitors?

We may contact you to notify you regarding your order, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

Internet cookies

Wix.com uses cookies on this website to provide you with a better user experience. We do this by placing a small text file on your device / computer hard drive to track how you use the website, to record or log whether you have seen particular messages that we display, to keep you logged into the website where applicable, to display relevant content, to refer you to a third party website.

Some cookies are required to enjoy and use the full functionality of this website.

 

Privacy policy updates

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it

 

Questions and contact information

 

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, you are invited to contact us at craftybadgers@live.co.uk or send us mail to: The CraftyBadgers, Arosfa, Sully Road, Penarth, Vale of Glamorgan, CF64 2TQ

CONTACT US

email: craftybadgers@live.co.uk
tel: 07549 605618

NEED HELP?

GET SOCIAL!

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • Pinterest

Photography by ©Two Cats in The Yard & ©Ceri Lambert
Website design ©The Crafty Badgers 2020